SAAS Procedure 201A:2015 Interpretation Questions

SAAS Procedure 201A:2015 Interpretation Questions


Annex A, clause 9.6.4.3: Are the duplicate audits applicable just if a CB decides to use the resources of partner (subcontracted) organizations to provide SA8000 auditing services (under a contractual agreement)? Or it is a requirement that should be implemented even if the CB manage their own SA 8000 auditing services?

Response:  Duplicate audits are not limited to just subcontracted organizations.  The accredited CB shall perform a minimum of one duplicate audit on-site for every 100 SA8000 audits globally that the CB performs. The duplicate audit SHALL be based on a risk assessment conducted by the CB.